Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

What is grandparent rights in North Carolina? And if you have full custody of the child do you still have to give the other parent visitation rights?


Asked on 5/30/21, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Grandparent rights is North Carolina is grandparents don't have any rights. Yes, if you have full custody the other parent gets visitation. This is not something you have a choice about so you aren't 'giving' anything. The only time you can deny the other parent visitation is if you have a legitimate reason not to or if you are just a complete jerk.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/21, 1:23 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina