Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Can a maternal grandmother or great grandmother withhold a child from its father?


Asked on 4/27/21, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Sure but that's a great way for all sorts of potential bad things to happen to whoever withheld the child.ranging from potential legal issues at the light end right up to and including the father killing whoever withheld the child at the extreme end. Keeping someone's child from them is usually not a smart thing to do unless you have extreme cause to do so and even then you have to be prepared for the wrath that usually comes from a parent when you screw with their child..

Read more
Answered on 4/27/21, 2:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina