Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

In North Carolina can a plaintiff in a civil lawsuit request discovery from the defendant? I am the plaintiff and my lawyer skirts the question.

Thank you

Asked on 9/01/17, 6:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

Yes they can....BUT if you have a lawyer you should not be on here. This means that your relationship with your lawyer is clearly strained. If you both can't agree on strategy, you need to have a long talk and or seriously consider a new attorney

Read more
Answered on 9/01/17, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina