Legal Question in Immigration Law in North Carolina

We have a mistake on the I-485. We had a lawyer fill it out and she put "No" on the question have you ever been denied a visa to the US. My now wife had been denied a visa in 2012 and approved for one in 2017. So the answer should have been yes. Is this a problem that can be fixed at the interview? Also the lawyer didn't fill out the lawyer part and send a G25? with the form. if we mention a lawyer helped, is the missing info/form an issue?


Asked on 4/26/18, 7:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

I find it questionable as to whether or not this person was really an attorney, since any immigration attorney knows you complete the "preparer" portion of every form AND file a G-28.

I would definitely just make the amendments at the interview.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/18, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in North Carolina