Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

If someone buys a new car but does not tell their insurance company and continues to pay the insurance on a past car that they've traded in, what are the legal ramifications if this individual switches their coverage to a new provider and is the new provider obligated to inform the previous insurer?

Asked on 1/29/14, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

The new provider is not obligated to inform the previous insurer of the vehicle issue and most likely won't care to do so.

You should understand that it is not wise to do this. If you were in an accident, your insurance company would likely refused coverage.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina