Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I am a truckdriver with a class a licsence..i was terminated from my last job one year ago due to a failed random drug screen. my cdl was suspended for a month. i have since been reinstated by both the state and approved for d o t sensitive work. i am 100 % legal but i cant get hired by any trucking companys. Is there any thing i can do legally to fix my predicament? i have 6 years experience and these companys wont touch me!! thank you


Asked on 1/23/12, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

These companys won't touch you because they are unwilling to risk that you might be driving while under the influence of an illegal drug and there are plenty of other drivers who at least haven't been caught failing a drug screen. Your best bet is to participate in some sort of treatment program so that when you go to a job interview you can show a prospective employer that you have completed a course of treatment and are '100% legal'. Even this will be of limited help because most company's have a zero tolerance policy regarding hiring. The profit margin is just too narrow to risk the liability they would be exposed to if one of their employees were involved in an incident while using illegal drugs.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/12, 5:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina