Legal Question in Mediation in North Carolina

I want to know is there anything I can do about getting my $2500 back. I purchased a vehicle( without a warranty) 7/28/20 but on yesterday I came outside on my 30 minute break got in my car and backed up and it made a strange noise so I put it back in drive to go forward and it wouldn't go anywhere front or back so I had to pay to have it towed back to the dealership and they telling me I have to pay $300 to get it fixed. I still owe $500 on the 11th and carpayment coming on the 27th. The dealer want me

Asked on 3/05/20, 7:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynn Coleman Attorney-Mediator

I assume you meant July 28, 2019 was the purchase date. I also assume this was a used vehicle. Used vehicles have no "lemon law". If no warranties were included and no verbal promises or representations were made that you can prove were lies, there is nothing you can do. You also bought the vehicle over 6 months ago. Very, very doubtful you can win any claims against the dealership under the facts you state.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/20, 7:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in North Carolina