Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

A friend tripped and turned his ankle while running in my yard. He does not have insurance. If I want to help pay for his x-ray/doc visit, does doing this imply that I am at fault should he file a home owners insurance claim against me?

Asked on 11/07/16, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby

Your paying for his medical treatment should not be viewed as implying that you were at fault. There is nothing presented in these facts to show that he might have a claim against you. You might have a type of coverage called "medical payments coverage" that will pay for some of his medical bills, regardless of fault.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/16, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina