Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

I live in North Carolina and applied for Social Security Disability on 7/2/18. I have done everything requested of me. I know they say the process takes about 3-6 months and it's been more than 8 months. Shouldn't I have heard something by now?

Asked on 3/14/19, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC

Many things can affect the processing time. First, call your local office to confirm the claim is being processed and you have not missed any notifications. If denied, consult with an experienced attorney ASAP. Most work on a contingent fee basis, meaning they are paid a percentage of the back due benefits recovered so you do not have to pay anything now. Good luck, George

Read more
Answered on 3/14/19, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina