Legal Question in Telecomm Law in North Carolina

Telephone calls

Is it legal for a telemarketer to continue to call after you have asked them to stop? And if not, what can I do about it?

Asked on 11/20/08, 1:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barrister Tariq Saeed Rana Law Chambers of Barrister T.S. Rana

Re: Telephone calls

In Pakistan, such like conduct amounts to causing harrassment which has been made an offence pursuant to the Prevention of Electronic Crimes Ordinance, 2008.

Complaint of such like behaviour can be lodged with the Cyber crime cell of the Federal Investigation Agency of Pakistan.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/08, 11:00 pm
Nasir Butt Nasir Law Associates

Re: Telephone calls

It is subject to US law, so far as Pakistan is concerned, it is prohibited at law under Prevention of Electronic Crimes Ordinance, 2007.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/08, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in North Carolina