Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

If I am on probation and I got caught driving while my license was revoked and I can't get them back before court, what is the penalty I am looking at?

Asked on 2/15/11, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rhett Johnson The Law Office of Rhett H. Johnson

The maximum sentence for DWLR in North Carolina is 120 days in jail. Typically speaking, the maximum sentence is seldom used, and when it is, it is usually for people with multiple prior DWLR's or when the underlying revocation is for a DWI.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/11, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina