Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Can I get pull over by a Winston Salem N. C. Police w/o violating any reasons.

Asked on 6/25/17, 3:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Not a 100% sure what you are asking with your unconventionak sentance / question but it sounds like you are asking if law enforcement can pull you over if you haven't done anything wrong. If so, the answer is yes. However, what you likely really mean to ask is can they legally pull you over if you haven't done anything wrong. The answer to that is no unless they reasonablly believe or suspect you did something wrong. Good luck proving whether someones stated belief was unreasonable. So yes, for all practicle purposes, unless the officer is a total idiot and can't make up a reasonable excuse, they can stop you when ever they want.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/17, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina