Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

If I fall in the parking lot before clocking in for work am I covered by workers comp in NC?

Asked on 2/18/14, 11:09 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC

As a result of a strange interpretation by the NC courts, you may be covered if the employer owned and controlled the parking lot, but probably not if the lot was used by the public or other tenants of a shared building. Consult an attorney about the facts of your case and file Form 18 with the Industrial Commission ASAP.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/14, 11:23 am
Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC

If the parking lot is owned by the employer, I think you have a good case. You might find some of the information on our website helpful at Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/18/14, 2:40 pm
Bob Bollinger Bollinger Law Firm PC

I agree with the previous answers. You should probably get some legal advice about the Form 18 before you file it yourself. We all give free consultations, so call one of us.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/14, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina