Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

My employer has stated to me that my job will be coming to an end in a month or 2. Can I resign now and file for unemployment

Asked on 9/29/13, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

It is best to work til the end and then file. Unemployment is much less than your salary is and if you quit it is harder to get it, if your employer disputes it.

Stay with the job, work until the end and look for another job so hopefully you don't need unemployment.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/13, 4:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina