Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

probation and restitution: what can happen if probation period ends and the balance of the restitution has not been paid?

Asked on 1/29/12, 10:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Forristal Law Office of John T. Forristal

The full payment of the restitution would have been a condition of your probation. If you haven't paid it in full by the end of the probation, that's a probation violation. What happens next depends on the court and judge involved. The court should hold a hearing where you and the probation officer will appear. You can request more time to pay back the restitution. Some judges will give more time, especially if you have a good excuse (unemployed, living paycheck to paycheck, etc) and the probation office was aware of your financial difficulties, but your probation period will probably be extended as well. That's the best result.

The worst result is getting jail time. I'd suggest you contact the attorney that represented you in the case and if you did not have an attorney, get one. The worst thing you can do is to ignore this and not show up for any hearing because the court will issue a warrant for your arrest.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/12, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio