Legal Question in Banking Law in Ohio

My bank has been calling me every two hours, on both my landline and cell phone, average 5 times per day per phone. I told them I would make payment on Thurs 10/17/09 but unless I set up a "Check-by-Phone" with them, which they charge $10.00, they can not take me off the calling list. I feel this is harassment! I will pay them online on 10/17/09 when I get paid. They told me I can't be taken off the list unless I pay over phone. Please advise how many times in a day can a bank call you? Thank you

Asked on 10/14/09, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

There is no exact number. Calling once or twice a day is probably OK but six or more times is likely a violation of law.

Also, a debt collector cannot call you at work if you tell them you can't take calls during business hours.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/09, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Ohio