Legal Question in Construction Law in Ohio

My wife and I have recently built a house in Granville, Ohio. After we had moved into the house (March 2009) we found that the builder (Schumacher) never tested our well. The well came back positive for E. coli bacteria. We have tried several times to rid the well of the E. coli but with no success. I was working with the Licking County Health Department but have moved on to the State of Ohio Board of Health. My question is is Schumacher responsible for the well? We have not been able to drink or cook with our water since we moved into the house.


Asked on 8/02/09, 8:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Is there a contract or anything in writing that addresses the well? Were there any verbal assertions that they were responsible for the well.

I believe you have a cause of action but would have to do some more research.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or danguinn@hotmail.com.

I look forward to hearing from you. Have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/09, 6:29 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Ohio