Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

I have a contract to rent a venue for a specific price. The venue is now saying that the caterers and equipment rental company will charge me 15% which they remit back to the venue. They have a new contract (not the one I signed) that now states this policy. They do state in my contract that I must use their approved caterers and equipment rental company and that I am responsible for all charges from the caterer and rental company. In addition the 15% is added into the bill and then taxed even though it states it is going directly to the vendor. Is this legal and do I have any recourse?


Asked on 8/29/15, 5:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

In Ohio, one party cannot unilaterally change a contract without the consent of the other party. With regard to any ambiguities in the contract, those are construed against the contract's drafter.

It is hard to give you an exact opinion without actually seeing the contract and reviewing it.

If you send me the contract by email at [email protected], I can give you a quote to review it and discuss your rights under it with you.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/15, 6:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio