Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

My home was part of a home owners association. My house was foreclosed and title transferred on april 18 2016. The fees were due on April 1 2016 for the year which run from 4/1/2016 to 4/1/2017. I was told by the woman in the hoa office I only owed up to 4/18/2016 so that is what I paid. Now 6 months latter the hoa wants me to pay the balance owed for rest of year with interest. My dues from previous years were up to date. This is for the time from April 18 2016 to April 1 2017. They want us to pay and have no access to the facilities because they say we no longer own property. They are threatening a law suit for the money. Is this legal. Do I have to pay?

Asked on 10/10/16, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

You should not have to pay this bill as you were no longer the owner of the property, but this is being said with a caveat. You need to look at the homeowner's association bylaws and contract. That document is what controls. I'm guessing that the homeowner's association is trying to get you to pay because the bank currently owns the property and they don't want to try to collect from the bank.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/16, 2:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio