Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

bad checks

I cashed a check for $750.00 on a closed account, I didn't have an account at the bank and never showed any ID. A detective has turned it over to the prosecutor, will an indictment be brought against me and will I be arrested. What happens if you are indicted by a grand jury, are you arrested or what?


Asked on 2/20/07, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: bad checks

I would strongly recommend that you immediately retain a criminal defense attorney. You are looking at a felony charge that can lead to a sentence of one year in prison and a fine of $2,500, plus a likely order to pay restitution (if there is a loss) in the amount of $750, plus bank charges. Aside from the criminal penalties, this type of conviction could cause you to lose your job, and make it difficult to get a new job.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/07, 10:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio