Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

car tiltles

the day my boyfriend of 4 years was arrested for domestic violence he threatened me to sign the title to my car or if I didn't sign that title he said he would smash my face. He took the title to a person that we both know that is a notory. How can this be legal because I didn't willingly sign the car title and not in front of a notory. what can I do?

Asked on 4/14/02, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.

Re: car tiltles

The alleged notary could be in trouble if he is reported to the bar asociation. The threats to you to sign the title are in and of itself domestic violence. One way to address it would be through the criminal courts in that when he is sentenced you can ask for restitution.

Good Luck!!!!!!!!!!

Read more
Answered on 4/15/02, 9:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio