Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Drug Policies and Laws

What does aggravated drug trafficing mean?

Asked on 9/23/07, 5:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Cline Office of the Ohio Public Defender

Re: Drug Policies and Laws

Drug trafficking means to buy, sell, trade, give or receive drugs illegally. Aggravated drug trafficking means that the quantity of drugs was larger than personal use.

Aggravated drug trafficking is a felony offense in Ohio. Some aggravated drug trafficking offenses carry mandatory prison terms. All carry a mandatory driver's license suspension.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/07, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio