Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

felony 2

what is the normal sentence for a felony 2 first offender, and can the person be put on probation?

Asked on 8/27/02, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: felony 2

There is no "normal" sentence for a F2. The presumption is prison, with a minimum of a 2 year sentence. Probation is a possibility if the presumption against prison is overcome. What kind of sentence can be expected will depend on the crime, whether the victim suffered any injury, etc.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/27/02, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio