Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

sentences for felony 5 charge

what are the normal sentences for felony 5 domestic violince?

Asked on 1/03/02, 1:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Willard Hanner Hanner Law Firm

Re: sentences for felony 5 charge

In Ohio, a court may sentence a person convicted of a felony domestic violence to a term of imprisonment of 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, or 12 months. However, in lieu of prison, a court may place a person on community control sanctions. It depends upon the circumstances and the court.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/02, 1:58 pm
Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: sentences for felony 5 charge

The preceding response provided the sentences that a judge may be able to apply. The "normal" sentence varies based upon the facts of the case, prior history of the defendant, victim's impact statement, the judge and jurisdiction. Such that an answer to a "normal" sentence for F5 domestic violence really doesn't exist. An attorney familiar with all of the foregoing should be able to provide an answer of what the judge in your case might likely give as the sentence.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/02, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio