Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My sisters house was raided yday...drugs were found but no one was arrested...why is that

Asked on 3/29/16, 5:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

That's very common. By arresting anyone the police start the clock running on the speedy trial rights of the defendant. They don't like doing that since that puts them on the clock to charge within certain time frames. Sometimes it takes almost a year to actually charge. Call me directly if you want. 216.952.1990

Read more
Answered on 3/30/16, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio