Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Ohio

is it illegal for a 16 year old thats about to be 17 to date a 14 year old if they are just dating and not haveing sex?

Asked on 10/02/11, 4:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

Sex with a minor is a legal offense. You are both minors, since you are both under the age of 18. It's not illegal to date. There are many other serious issues about having set at that young age than just whether the act is illegat--the risk of STDs, pregnancy, lack of maturity in handling sex, getting emotionally involved at a time when there are other priorities like school, and other negative consequences. Is there a trusting adult to can talk with?

Read more
Answered on 10/03/11, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Ohio