Legal Question in Elder Law in Ohio

my employer gave me $3000.00 to cover car expenses for driving him to medical appointments over the last 3 years and then a month later was admitted to a nursing home and has applied for medicaid. am I required to return this because of new medicaid guidelines? I have spent $2000.00 on expenses for my auto during this time frame.\n


Asked on 7/30/09, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

As far as I know the answer would be no. But, if you have any problems with anyone from Medicaid please let me know.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or danguinn@hotmail.com.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/09, 10:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Ohio