Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I was granted child visitation before i got married with my current wife who we shared son with. Is it still in affect after i get married or would i have to reapply? We are currently seperated and she wont let me see son. I live in ohio

Asked on 2/10/14, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Meier Law Office of Anthony W. Greco

If you were granted visitation in your final decree of divorce or shared parenting plan, then you would currently have the same visitation schedule. You should consider filing a Motion for Contempt against your ex for violating the order, if you were granted parenting time and she is denying you this time.

Please feel free to call me if you have additional questions at: 614-792-7800. We practice all over the state of Ohio. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/14, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio