Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

my husband and I have been living in separate homes for a year and are going to be filing for a divorce. Our children decided yesterday to leave and go live with him. Do I have to let them take anything out of my house other than their clothes>?

Asked on 8/03/16, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

No you can just let them take their clothes. In terms of the other property you can keep that if you want and sort it out in the divorce process. If they take anything beyond their clothes you should make a list of what you took for your records.

If you have any other questions please contact me at [email protected] or 330-343-1421.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/16, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio