Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

I as a mother have taken care of my 14 month old son since the day he was born on my own paid for all hospital bills daycare food supplies doctors appointments. The father has not really been in his live now he has filled for full custody and he can not prove his income. What are his odds of getting custody? We were never married.

Asked on 5/18/10, 6:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kerpsack Robert W. Kerpsack Co., L.P.A.

I am sorry to hear about your circumstances. Unfortunately, I do not practice domestic relations law; therefore, I am not going to be able to answer your specific question, nor will I be representing you. I urge you to consult immediately with other lawyers regarding your potential legal rights. Your local bar association may have a lawyer referral service that can provide you with the names of some lawyers near you who handle these types of matters. In the alternative, you may want to contact the Columbus Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service (telephone number 614-221-4112; web address I am sorry I cannot help you.

Bob Kerpsack

Phone: 614-766-2000

Fax: 614-766-2005

Email: [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 5/24/10, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio