Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I recently received a summons.... You have been named defendant in a complaint, filed in Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas. You are herby summoned and required to answer the complaint within 28 days. Said answer is required to be served on Plaintiffs Attorney. Your answer must be filed with the court within 3 days after service of said answer on plaintiff's attorney. If you fail to do so, judgment by default will be rendered against you for the relief demanded in the complaint..... How exactly do i answer this summons? If i dont answer what?

Asked on 10/20/10, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Without getting into the specifics of your case it appears you've been sued, and you must answer each and every allegation in the complaint. If you don't timely and properly answer or otherwise plead then the people suing you (Plaintiff) may seek a default judgment, then establish damages, then seek to collect the judgment by effectively placing liens against your property (Home and cars). They can also conduct a debtor's exam, garnish your wages, bank account and so on.

In short, immediately go see an attorney. It is likelky the first consultation would be without cost. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/10, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio