Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I went to small claims court one month ago and still have not received the written judgement from the magistrate. How long, if any, do they have to come up with their decision? Should I try and reach out to them and see what is taking so long?


Asked on 7/29/09, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Just contact them. Sometimes they get behind with what they are doing.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at either danguinn@hotmail.com or danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com if you have any additional questions or concerns.

I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/09, 4:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio