Legal Question in International Law in Ohio

Transfering Funds Overseas, is this ad legal?

Dear Sir/Madam,

H & S International Limited is a UK textile company.We produce and distribute clothing materials such as batiks,assorted fabrics and traditional costume worldwide.We have reached big sales volume of textile materials in the Europe and now are trying to penetrate the US market. Quite soon we will open representative offices or authorized sales centers in the US and therefore we are currently looking for people who will assist us in establishing a new distribution network there. The fact is that despite the US market is new for us we already have regular clients also speaks for itself.

WHAT YOU NEED TO DO FOR US?

The international money transfer tax for legal entities (companies) in UK is 25%, whereas for the individual it is only 7%.There is no sense for us to work this way, while tax for international money transfer made by a private individual is 7% .That's why we need you! We need agents to receive payment for our textiles( in money orders,check or bank wire transfers) and to resend the money to us via Money Gram or Western Union Money Transfer.This way we will save money because of tax decreasing.

JOB DESCRIPTION?

1. Recieve payment from Clients

2. Cash Payments at your Bank

3. Deduct 10% which w


Asked on 1/08/07, 6:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Re: Transfering Funds Overseas, is this ad legal?

It's a scam. You will receive fake checks. You will deposit them in your account, wire them the money, and the checks will then bounce. You will be out the money, and you will never find the fictitious person (likely not in the UK) to whom you wired it.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/07, 8:18 pm


Gourish Kharel Kto Inc.

Re: Transfering Funds Overseas, is this ad legal?

This is type of advance fee fraud, also know as Nigerian 419 scam, after your are appointed representative of this company, you will receive Bank cheque and postal orders in your name. These Bank cheque and postal order are so cleverly forged that bank also process them and deposit it in your account, then after you send this company the balance amount after deducting your commission. Later on the bank finds out that the cheque / postal order are forgery and freezes your account and file a police case.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/07, 12:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Ohio