Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

I a a physician and I left my job after 9 months to continue my higher education because my family circumstances changed and I told my employer around 150 days in advance. Later he threatened me with dire professional consequences and also that he will ruin my career. I got scared and hired a lawyer to resolve this dispute and gave them good faith offers like that I can work for you for free for 2 months but' just let me go".They did not listen and accept my offers and I had to pay my lawyer but still could not get anything. Now my employer is asking me to pay for my relocation and also for the recruitment costs for myself and the future employees which amounts to $54000 and this is not mentioned in the contract.The only thing mentioned is pay for my malpractice and return the sign on bonus which I did return in a timely manner. I did not take even a single day off in the 9 months that I worked and later forfeited my vacation. My employer's assertion is that I do not have the right to resign before 1 year as per the contract.


Asked on 8/03/09, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Your boss sounds like a jerk.

Why do you have a one year contract? What does the contract state about your ability to leave?

I would actually sue your boss for the threats that he made. If you have paid him any money you may be able to recover.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or danguinn@hotmail.com.

I look forward to hearing from you. Have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/09, 6:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio