Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

My co-signer owns a dog. I use the apt a couple of times a month. While I have been there, the dog has run away a couple of times. Whose responsibility is keeping the dog secured?

Asked on 8/09/17, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

When you're there, its your responsibility. Legally, you would be referred to as a "keeper" or "harborer" of the dog during the time you spend in the apartment. Therefore, you would be liable if the dog attacked someone.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/17, 6:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio