Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I believe my landlord had me sign a lease which is not legal in the state of Ohio regarding renting as-is and holding the landlord not responsible for any repairs to the place. She refuses to answer this question, and now i am fed up. It came up when she was asked to repair a mold issue she emailed was going to be repair in December and referred us to that line of our lease. what can I do? She is in SC, out of state.

Asked on 6/13/17, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

A landlord has to follow the Landlord Tenant Act, which requires the landlord to keep the premises "in a fit and habitable condition" and requires the landlord to maintain all appliances (stove, A/C, furnace, water heater, etc.) supplied by her. You will need to send your landlord notice that you are requesting her complete certain repairs. If, in 30 days, she does not do that, you can escrow your rent with your local Municipal Court Clerk's Office. A hearing will then be set before a judge to determine the parties' responsibilities.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/17, 6:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio