Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I own a commercial building and signed a 5 year lease with a tenant both in corporation name (LLC) and personally. Did a $50,000 build out. After paying the deposit, they began to move in and paid one month rent. After working at setting up their equipment the tenants moved out late at night on a Sunday taking all their items. When the tenants signed the lease I also agreed to sell them my forklift. A agreement was signed. When the tenants moved out they took my forklift and are now saying the deposit and first month rent is payment for the forklift. The commercial lease is held in my property management company and the forklift was owned by me personally. I contacted the Sherriff but I was told the forklift was a civil mater not criminal. I believe they moved out because they had to do some electrical work etc improvements to the building to accommodate their auto repair business and ran out of money. Yea I know...better back ground checks..I am new to this!

Asked on 10/13/16, 4:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

Do you know where they moved to? You can file a lawsuit for civil theft, breach of contract, etc. You will have to do so with an attorney since the lawsuit will be in the name of the LLC as well. Once you get a judgment then you can do things to collect such as file bank attachments, creditor's bills, or attach their equipment. I recommend that you contact an attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/16, 2:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio