Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

i paid 2200 to move in a home, first last and security, my home was never inspected, they came and did the inspection and it failed, landlord now refuses rent and gave me a 3 day notice, what can i do. He dont give receipts he writes it on the original copy of the lease, i want to go to court and fight this

Asked on 9/15/16, 4:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

Your question is unclear. You certainly can fight the eviction if you have sufficient evidence to support your arguments. When the landlord refused the rent did you keep those funds available? What inspection are you talking about? You would need to speak with an attorney to better understand the facts of your case.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/16, 5:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio