Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

i fell threw my back steps....The landlord never fixed them even tho she said she world almost 2 years ago. i hurt my back had to goto the er and am now unable to work....I wonder if she is responsible

Asked on 8/16/16, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

There is a possibility that the landlord is responsible. Some of it depends on the lease, and other things including any notices you gave to the landlord and whether the condition was readily apparent. I recommend that you speak with an attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/16, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio