Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I rented a home that failed a city inspection and health dept inspection, once the landlord found out I called to complain that I have no water or power to my upstairs he refused my rent and gave me an eviction notice, i want to go to court and fight, although I will move I feel I should get at least some of my 2200$ back due to my testing positive for mold spores, lead paint and lies he's told me. He refuses to give receipts, he writes it on the lease but I don't have a copy of that.. what can I do to avoid an eviction? This is ashtabula Ohio. I'm current up till now because he wont take it, he said I just want you out, I'm in a 5 year lease with option.

Asked on 9/15/16, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

If repairs are needed, or your landlord is refusing your payments, I would recommend that you escrow your rent payments prior to him filing the actual eviction in court. Further, if he files for eviction you should take your argument to the judge with any and all proof you can including the city inspection reports, photographs of the mold, etc.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/16, 4:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio