Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

My husband and I are rent an apartment. Our lease is up in June, 2017.

On Sunday, 9/2/16, there was a fire in our apartment building (not caused by us.) Everytime we talk to the landlord, it seems like it's going to take longer and longer to do the repairs. Are we within our rights to break our lease?

Thank you!


Asked on 10/05/16, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

If you don't think the landlord is making the repairs properly you can escrow your rent in the local municipal court. Then, in order to get his rent the landlord will have to satisfy the court's orders. Just leaving and breaking the lease leaves you open to the possibility that the landlord will sue you for the rest of the rent, and keep your security deposit. Before you escrow your rent you will need to send the landlord written request for repairs and give him an opportunity to make the repairs.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/16, 3:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio