Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

if someone that is not on your lease is taken into custody but was not arrested from my apartment is my landlord allowed to tell me i'm not aloud to have that person to visit again and if i do i'll be evicted? also any other quest that's had a criminal record

Asked on 10/06/16, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

It depends upon your lease agreement. If someone is being a nuisance to other tenants, or there is threat to the safety or security of other tenants, then, yes, the landlord can restrict that person from coming onto the property. Also, if there is drug use or sales as a result of this person entering the property then, yes, the landlord can restrict that person. I would recommend that you look at your lease and/or have it reviewed by an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/16, 3:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio