Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

Is it proper in Ohio for a Landlord to do a walk through before we have given notice to leave premises?


Asked on 2/22/15, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

In Ohio, a landlord can enter the rented premises for the purposes inspection and/or repair so long as the landlord gives the tenant reasonable notice of his intent to enter (such reasonable notice presumed to be 24 hours). Of course, the landlord must work with the tenant to set a mutually agreeable time for such entry.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/15, 6:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio