Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Ohio

I was wondering if you could help me with a legal problem. Although you do not live in our town, that is what I am looking for. Our local judge also has a private practice as a lawyer. He was my grandmother's lawyer, and took over her estate. The problem is he claims that there was nothing wrong with her mind (she was diagnosed with alzheimers) but, when she left everything to an outside source (coaxed on by him) he claims her mental state was fine. Can he do this? Can he take over he well being without informing the family? Can he take over her well being without doing it legally? As you can probably tell, we are getting a lot of problems as he is a judge, and not many lawyers want to help us. He is making our lives miserable. Not to mention he took our grandmother away from us. It is so bad on her dying bed, she asked us how we could let this happen to her. We are at our wits end.

Thank you for your time.

Connie Castle


Asked on 8/26/09, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

No he should not be allowed to do this. Is your grandmother still alive? She needs to get her estate in order the way that she wants, not this judge. I would be happy to do this for you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/30/09, 5:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Ohio