Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

My friend is 15 years old. Her mom has been trying to convince her to get tested for bipolar disorder but she refuses. Recently, she went to the doctor and the doctor took blood. He told her the reason he took blood was so her could test her for an iron deficiency. Today, her mom told her that the real reason the doctor took blood was to test my friend for bipolar disorder, even though she did not want to be tested. Is this legal?

Asked on 4/08/11, 12:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC

Actually, yes. If her mother is her legal guardian/custodial parent, she can have her daughter tested.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/11, 5:49 pm
Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

In addition to the foregoing information, you don't use a blood test for bipolar disorder. The determination of bipolar disorder is best made by a Psychiatrist through a series of meetings.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/11, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio