Legal Question in Military Law in Ohio

Military ID cards legal form of id?

I came across a local store where they refused my dependants ID card as a form of legal ID. I thought this was not legal to do or at least that is what I was told in the 1980's when I first married someone in the Navy. I would like to know if this is true or not.

Asked on 5/03/07, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC

Re: Military ID cards legal form of id?

A store can choose to honor an ID or not, as it sees fit. In Ohio, it is likely they don't see too many Navy ID cards. There is no legal remedy for them refusing the ID. It's for this reason that I carry a state ID card as well as a driver's license.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/07, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Ohio