Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I was in an auto accident on 8/19/14. The insurance company just came back with a settlement amount that doesn't seem worth the claim. My lost wages were $550. Medical bills were $10,900. And pain and suffering $1,800. They are wanting to settle at $13,250. I'm looking for advice on whether what they are wanting to settle at is efficient

Asked on 11/24/14, 7:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation with one of our attorneys who focuses on auto accident cases.

Your free consultation can take place either over the telephone or in-person.

To request your free consultation, please call us at 1-800-297-9191 or email James Luna at [email protected].

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/14, 8:01 am
Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

It sounds too low to me as well. You really should sit down with a good injury lawyer and go over your case. Most attorneys who do this work will consult with you free of charge. I certainly do. There are way too many variables to tell you what your case is worth based on your post. Please give me a call if you wish. I'd be glad to help you.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/14, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio