Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

should I take the settlement

My mother was recently in an accident that was not her fault. Medical bills total $30,000, and she is now dependant upon me for some of her care. The insur. co. wants us to settle for $50,000. Is this a fair settlement or should I get an attorney. They have made it clear this is the highest they will go with their offer.

Asked on 2/20/07, 6:46 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Willard Hanner Hanner Law Firm

Re: should I take the settlement

This does not sound like a fair settlement to me. Email me back if you'd like to discuss it further. I handle cases all over the state.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/07, 7:33 pm
Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.

Re: should I take the settlement

Well it really depends on the type of accident, what evidence you can get, what the doctors say, etc. It's impossible to say what is a "fair" offer without knowing more about the specific facts. Either way, you should definitely speak with an attorney before you agree to anything. Most attorneys will talk to you for free before taking your case.

Feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/07, 7:59 pm
Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: should I take the settlement

A very rough rule of thumb is to take your total damages and mulitply it by two to arrive at a figure an insurance company will likely settle for without an attorney. This figure can vary a great deal, but begins to potentially get you in the ballpartk. Other issues you should consider prior to settlement, is if there are any other sources of recovery? In short, a good attorney will discuss the matter with you at no cost and let you know if they think they can bring value to your case by becoming involved. The $50k figure they have given may in fact be the policy limit that they are liable for. This does not necessarily mean you should settle. In short, the best way to anser your question is for you to discuss it with an attorney. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/07, 10:40 pm
Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

Re: should I take the settlement

Let me say this as clear as cannot expect to do as well in your recovery unless you hire a lawyer. You may contact me directly for any question. 216.952.1990 or by email.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/07, 11:20 pm
David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies

Re: should I take the settlement

Yes, No, Maybe!

You and your mom should talk directly to an attorney as soon as possible. You should be able to get a free, no obligation conference with an attorney experienced in handling injury claims.

Should your mom take the offered settlement?

First you need more information.

1. How much insurance does the wrongdoer have?

2. Does the wrongdoer have any personal assets-ie paid off house, etc.

3. Does your mom have under-insured coverage on her own or under someone else's policy?

4. Is liability clear or are they claiming that your mom was at least partially at fault?

5. What was your mom's health prior to this accident?

You should never rely wholly on information that you get from the internet. The basic information is accurate but how it applies to your case is what is important and you need direct contact with an attorney to get sound advice.

Take the settlement? No-Not until you have talked to an attorney. It sounds like the amount offered is not even near adequate compensation for your mom's damages!

I have been assisting seriously injured people and those wrongfully accused of crimes for over 30 years. Feel free to call or email me with your contact information and I will be happy to discuss this with you. No cost or obligation! Call me-or call another attorney-take advantage of the free information!

Good Luck


Read more
Answered on 2/21/07, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio