Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Yesterday at 6:30am, it's dark and on a County Road a school bus stops for a pick up on the only house on this road, just fields; waited for 3-4 min then bus driver got out and walked up to a house that was dark and spoke to someone for another 2-3 min. with no indication from bus driver I just went around the bus; that night an officer came to my house and gave me a citation and when he ran my license we discovered it was expired by a several months; I went the next morning to take care of it, passed my written exam but couldn't get the permit to take the driving because I couldn't find my Birth Certificate; I went home and ordered it online because it's from another state but I won't have it in time for court in the morning; how much trouble am I in? I know I will be fined for school bus incident but what about the license, will it help me that I can show I tried to take care of it immediately?



Asked on 1/26/10, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies

Yes-take proof that you took the written if you have it.

You should also make sure that you have proof of insurance when you go to Court if you did not show that to the officer who gave you the citation.

The Court should be willing to continue the hearing on the suspended license to give you more time to remedy the situation

All this is just speculation-It really depends on the Judge but You will be better off if you can show that you are doing what you can.

Good Luck!


Read more
Answered on 1/31/10, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio