Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

we are getting ready to rent a single family home that is being turned into a two family dwelling (upper and lower levels). The owner is wanting to put up a wall cutting the upstairs off from the garage which we will use half of. I inquired if a door will be part of this wall so that we have access to the garage and was told no that this was necessary to establish two separate residences. If the door to his lower level is right inside this wall shouldn't a door be part of the new wall so that we have access as well, rather than having to go outside to get into the garage? Isn't this considered common area?


Asked on 9/04/09, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Is there another access into the garage? Does the other residence have their own door into the garage?

Since it is the landlord's house he can basically do whatever he wants to do.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/07/09, 12:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio